Past Distinguished Service Award Recipients

Athlete of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

Jared Redeen

???

2022-2023

Kyler Morrison

Whitefish

2021

D.J. Jackson

Missoula

2020

Betsy Schaffer

Great Falls

2019

Kandi Christophersen

Billings

2018

Jamie Darko

Great Falls

2017

Nick Roberts

Great Falls

Coach of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

Brooke Hollowell

???

2022-2023

Kent Morrison

Whitefish

2021

Paige Flotkoetter

Billings

2020

Erlonna Erickson

Lewistown

2019

Dallas Skinner

Bozeman

2018

Jenny Griswold

Kalispell

2017

Dennis Hogan

Great Falls

Local Program of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

Miles City Adults

???

2022-2023

Miles City Youth

Miles City

2021

Purple Hornets

Great Falls

2020

Polson Pirates

Polson

2019

Red Lodge Olympians

Red Lodge

2018

Black Hornets

Great Falls

2017

Conrad Cougars

Conrad

Family of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

Carl, Kaylene and Carson Patten

???

2022-2023

Anderson Family

Great Falls

2021

Redeen Family

Great Falls

2020

McDougall Family

Shelby

2019

Norman Family

Helena

2018

Schroeder Family

Choteau

2017

Daughton Family

Eureka

Adult Volunteer of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

Amanda Minchew

???

2022-2023

Bill Merritt

Polson

2021

Lisa Hunter

Anaconda

2020

Kathleen Wanner

Great Falls

2019

Kevin Evans

Billings

2018

Andy Minchew

Billings

2017

Emily Schaff

Billings

Youth Volunteer of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

TBA

???

2022-2023

Fern Stewart

Hamilton

2021

Bethany Butler

Polson

2020

Emma Glassing

Billings

2019

Benjamin Fenton

Billings

2018

Shiloh Corcoran

Helena

2017

Jayson Wanner

Great Falls

Unified Champion School of the Year

Year

Recipient

City

2024

TBA

???

2022-2023

GFPS Early Learning Family Center

Great Falls

2021

Carroll College

Helena

2020

Hamilton High School

Hamilton

2019

Riverview Elementary School

Great Falls

2018

Kalispell Public Schools

Kalispell

2017

Bozeman High School

Bozeman

Hall of Fame

Year

Recipient

City

2024

TBA

???

2022-2023

Cyndi Huempfner

Bozeman

2021

Terri Siefke

Kalispell

2020

Barb Parrish

Kalispell

2019

Diane Hartman

Lewistown

2018

Pam Underwood

Great Falls

2017

Star Darko

Great Falls

Spirit of Special Olympics

Year

Recipient

City

2024

TBA

???

2022-2023

No Recipient

2021

No Recipient

2020

No Recipient

2019

Tina Hoeger

Billings

2018

Micky Mosby

Great Falls

2017

Vern Francis

Great Falls

Historic Awards

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

Year

Recipient

City

2019 Kenny Simpson Nissan of Helena Helena
2018 Sleeping Giants Lanes Helena
2015 Dennis & Phyllis Washington Missoula
2013 Missoula Family YMCA Missoula
2012 Business Professionals of America Statewide
2011 RightNow Technologies Bozeman
2009 LETR Statewide
2008 Bitterroot Therapeutic Riding Corvallis
2007 No Recipient
2006 Park High School Livingston
2005 No Recipient
2004 Icedogs Hockey Bozeman
2003 No Recipient
2002 Missoula Family YMCA Missoula
2002 Knights of Columbus Statewide
2001 Rocky Mtn Assoc. of the ARC Butte
2001 Richland Opportunities, Inc. Sidney
2001 Retired Seniors Volunteer Prog. Great Falls
2000 Montana Police Protective Association Statewide
1999 Great Falls Public Schools Great Falls
1998 Missoula Equestrian Park Missoula
1997 SPARCs Butte
1996 BSW, Inc. Butte
1995 Oddfellows and Rebekahs Statewide
1995 Montana Good Sam Club Statewide
1995 Epsilon Sigma Alpha Billings
1994 Montana Knights of Columbus Helena
1994 Montana Division Key Club Billings
1994 Montana Air National Guard Statewide
1994 Malmstrom Air Force Base Great Falls
1994 Gold Rush Lions Helena
1994 American Legion Post 41 Glasgow
1993 Montana Air National Guard Statewide
1993 Miles Community College Women’s Volleyball Miles City
1993 Malmstrom Air Force Base Great Falls
1993 City Motors Friendship Fund Great Falls

OUTSTANDING BROADCAST/MEDIA PERSONALITY

Year

Recipient

City

2019 STARadio
2018 Jim Sargent Great Falls
2017 Tom Wylie Great Falls
2016 Dennis Bragg Missoula
2015 Sally Finneran Bigfork
2014 Art Taft Great Falls
2013 Zach Benoit Billings
2009 Gail Schontzler Bozeman
2005 No Nominations
2003 No Nominations
2002 Michelle Helms Great Falls
2001 Anna Rau Billings
2000 Craig Johnson
2000 Al Koessler Missoula
1999 Wendy Ostrem Price Kalispell
1998 No Nominations
1997 Craig & Al Missoula
1996 Ron Davis Butte
1995 Scott Kilbury Missoula
1995 Jeremy Jorgenson Great Falls
1994 Dave Wilson Great Falls
1993 Troy Mellinger Great Falls

MEDIA SUPPORT

Year

Recipient

City

2015 Montana Television Network Statewide Winner
2013 Great Falls Tribune Great Falls
2012 Sandra ZoIdowski Billings
2011 Nick Ehli & Bozeman Chronicle Staff Bozeman
2009 Great Falls Tribune Great Falls
2008 Wendt Great Falls
2007 Liberty County Times Chester
2006 (2) Havre Daily News Havre
2006 KRTV Great Falls
2005 KSEN Radio Shelby
2004 Clear Channel Radio Billings
2003 Bruce Callies/Bresnan Helena
2002 Becky Shay, Billings Gazette Billings
2001 Steve Keller & Brian Ross Great Falls
2000 Billings Gazette/Bob Gibson Billings
1999 Montana Public Television Bozeman
1998 Western Breeze & Pioneer Press Cut Bank
1998 TCI Media Services Statewide Winner
1997 Bozeman Daily Chronicle Bozeman
1996 KTVQ Billings
1995 Montana Standard Butte
1995 Missoulian Missoula
1995 KIKC Radio Forsyth
1994 Miles City Star Miles City
1994 KMON Radio Great Falls
1994 Great Falls Tribune Great Falls
1993 TCI Cablevision Statewide Winner
1993 North Country Media Great Falls
1993 Great Falls Tribune Great Falls

 

SPORTS PERSONALITY

Year

Recipient

City

1993 Todd Foster Great Falls

PRESIDENT’S KEYSTONE AWARD

Year

Recipient

City

2009 Sharon Hani Butte
2006 Bresnan Communications
2004 Tricia McKenna
1999 Laurie Shadoan

PEAK PERFORMANCE AWARD

Year

Recipient

City

1999 Michelle Cattin Bozeman

OUTSTANDING SUPPORT BY BUSINESS OR CORPORATION

Year

Recipient

City

2017 Montana Sub Shop Great Falls
2016 Spiker Communications Missoula
2015 MacKenzie River Pizza Statewide
2014 Napa Auto Parts Billings
2013 First Interstate Bank Statewide
2012 NorthWestern Energy Statewide
2009 Showdown Ski Area Monarch
2009 Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply Statewide
2008 Edelen Photography Butte
2007 N.E.W. Customer Service Great Falls
2006 Pizza Huts Great Falls
2005 the Missoulian Missoula
2005 Carquest Statewide
2004 Town Pump Statewide
2004 Karl Tyler Chevrolet Missoula
2003 Century Gaming Missoula
2003 Howard’s Pizza Great Falls
2002 Shopko Statewide
2002 Sunset Lanes Billings
2002 Fireside Lanes Billings
2002 Center Lanes Billings
2001 Lost Trail Powder Mtn Ski Area Darby
2001 AT&T Broadband Helena
2000 The Big Mountain – Local Winner Whitefish
2000 First Interstate BancSystem Statewide
1999 Tire Rama Billings
1999 Carquest Distribution Center Billings
1998 Powerhouse Technologies
1997 Summit Kalispell
1997 Norwest Banks Billings
1996 Universal Athletics Bozeman
1995 SteinHaus Great Falls
1995 Recreation Lanes Miles City
1995 Photo Plus Great Falls
1995 Montana Power Statewide
1995 McDonalds Statewide
1995 Howard’s Pizza Statewide
1995 Flathead Industries Kalispell
1995 Earth and Wood Stevensville
1995 County Market Statewide
1994 U.S. West Great Falls
1994 TCI Cablevision
1994 Taco Time Belgrade
1994 Supervalue Ryan’s Division Billings
1994 Horizon Air Statewide
1994 Coca Cola Great Falls
1994 City Motors Great Falls
1994 Burlington Resources Foundation
1993 Sidney County Market Sidney
1993 Montana Power Butte
1993 Meridian Oil
1993 McDonald’s Great Falls
1993 Leo’s IGA
1993 Safeway Helena
1993 First Interstate Kalispell
1993 Dennis Washington Foundation Missoula